19-CV-605 TWR (AHG)
[…] In addition, Plaintiff claims that she has suffered a personal injury based on the Members' breach of fiduciary duties and a breach of the Operating Agreement. (Opp'n at 27.) But this suit is against Silver Strand, not the individual Members. Plaintiff fails to establish the connection between the breaches by the other Members and Silver Strand's liability. (See ECF No. 200 at 3.) Further, and as explained above, in a manager-managed LLC like Silver Strand, the Members do not owe a fiduciary duty to other Members, see Cal. Corp. Code § 17704.09(e)(3) (“Except as otherwise provided, a member does not have any fiduciary duty to the limited liability company or to any other member solely by reason of being a member”), and a breach of fiduciary duty against Sherman as the Manager does not support a claim against Silver Strand. See Eurolog Packing Grp., N. Am., LLC v. EPG Indus., LLC, No. LACV1802982VAPJEMX, 2019 WL 1873295, at *3 (C.D. Cal.