In re Paragon Offshore plc, Case No. 16-10386 (CSS) (Bankr. D. Del.). The docket of the Paragon Cases is cited
[…] On April 22, 2020, Appellant filed a letter requesting that this Court, among other things, appoint a Chapter 11 Trustee in Paragon's bankruptcy case pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a). (Civ. No. 18-157-LPS D.I. 53) On June 1, 2020, Appellant filed another letter request with the Court. (Civ. No. 18-157-LPS D.I. 55) On September 23, 2020, Appellant filed a notice of subsequent authority with the Court. (Civ. No. 18-157-LPS D.I. 56)
The Court does not consider this a procedurally proper request for the reasons set forth herein. Additionally, the plain language of section 1104(a) precludes appointing a trustee in the Paragon Chapter 11 case because the bankruptcy court confirmed a Chapter 11 plan in that case in June 2017. 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a) ("At any time after the commencement of the case but before confirmation of a plan . . . .").
Appellant has also contacted chambers by email on several occasions to inquire about the status of these cases.
B. Prospector Chapter 11 Cases and Related Appeals
In re Prospector Offshore Drilling S.à r.l., et al., Case No. 17-11572 (CSS) (Bankr. D. Del.).