Hammerschmidt v. Kan. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Further, even if Hammerschmidt said “okay” when told about the need for a blood sample for medical purposes, this does not constitute a request for a blood alcohol test so as to rescind the earlier refusal. It was not a specific request to take the test, as was the situation in Mcintosh v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 291 Kan. 41, 237 P.3d 1243 (2010).

Hammerschmidt's response was to the trooper's explanation that a blood draw was still necessary for medical purposes. K.S.A.2013 Supp. 8–1001(f) states “[s]uch sample or samples shall be an independent sample and not be a portion of a sample collected for medical purposes.” Thus, under this statute blood draws to test for blood alcohol content and blood draws for medical tests are independent of each other, and it logically follows that consenting to a later medical blood test does not rescind an earlier refusal to consent to a blood draw for the purpose of testing