Hammerquist v. Banka
[…] Shields' complaint with prejudice. The basis for the dismissals rested on the court's determination that the complaint was barred by the statute of repose contained in the Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error Act ("MCARE Act"), 40 Pa.C.S. §§ 1303.101 - 1303.910. Appellants appealed to this Court and submitted a concise statement of errors complained of on appeal in response to the trial court's order. See Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b). A trial court opinion was filed in response to Appellants' claims of error.

See 40 Pa.C.S. § 1303.513(a) (stating, "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b) and (c), no cause of action asserting a medical professional liability claim may be commenced after seven years from the date of the alleged tort or breach of contract").

Ms. Shields passed away on December 3, 2015, and the two executrices of her estate were substituted as plaintiffs in this matter. --------

Appellants' brief filed with this Court contains five issues for our review: