No. DBD CV 06 5001440 S
[…] Subsection (b) further provides, in relevant part: "(b) Parties shall also receive . . . (5) for maps, plans, mechanical drawings and photographs, necessary or convenient in the trial of any action, a reasonable sum; . . ."
General Statutes § 52-260(f) provides: "When any practitioner of the healing arts, as defined in section 20-1, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse or licensed practical nurse, as defined in section 20-87h, or real estate appraiser gives expert testimony in any action or proceeding, including by means of a deposition, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to such practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse or real estate appraiser and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to such practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse or real estate appraiser."
II
The defendant seeks an additional allowance of $200 under General Statutes § 52-257(a)(3) on the basis that the medical malpractice action was a difficult or extraordinary case. The matter was tried before a jury over the course of six days.