No. DBD CV 06 5001440 S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fengler v. Northwest Connecticut Homes, Inc., 215 Conn. 286, 291, 575 A.2d 696 (1990). "This is a medical malpractice action and did not involve equitable issues." Alswanger v. Smego, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. X05 CV 92 0125294. In this case, the statutory authority claimed for awarding costs is found in General Statutes § 52-257 and § 52-260(f).
General Statutes § 52-257(a) generally sets forth the costs available to the prevailing party in a civil action in which the demand is not less than $15,000. Section 52-257(a)(3) allows "in difficult or extraordinary cases in Superior Court, where a defense has been interposed, a further allowance, in the discretion of the court, not to exceed two hundred dollars." Subsection (b) further provides, in relevant part: "(b) Parties shall also receive . . . (5) for maps, plans, mechanical drawings and photographs, necessary or convenient in the trial of any action, a reasonable sum; . . ."