Case Number C 08-4754 JF (RS).
[…] 1. California Labor Code Claim
a. Interpretation of the choice of law-of-law clause
The Employment Agreement states that "San Jose shall be for both parties the contractual place of performance." Thus, the "peremptory norms of the law of the contractual place of performance" referred to in the choice of law clause necessarily are those of California. Plaintiff argues that §§ 201 and 203 of the California Labor Code embody fundamental public policies of the State of California, and that these policies are precisely the sort of peremptory norms contemplated by the Employment Agreement. Section 219 of the California Labor Code declares that "no provision in this article [including §§ 201 and 203] can in any way be contravened or set aside by private agreement, whether written, oral or implied." In light of this policy, the California Supreme Court has held that "the prompt payment of wages due an employee is a fundamental public policy of this state . . ., and the Legislature clearly had that important public policy in mind in enacting various provisions of the Labor Code[,]