HAMMER v. USDB COMMANDANT HARRISON
[…] Second, petitioner claims he was denied the full, appropriate, and impartial appellate review required under UCMJ Article 66 because the CCA was biased against petitioner's allegations of ineffective assistance of counsel. Third, petitioner claims insufficient competent and legal evidence supports his convictions. Fourth, he claims he was denied his constitutional right to effective assistance of defense counsel. And fifth, he alleges cumulative error and the totality of the circumstances resulted in a wrongful verdict.

Article 66(c), 10 U.S.C. § 866(c) reads:

"[T]he Court of Criminal Appeals may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority. It may affirm only such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved. In considering the record, it may weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine controverted questions of fact, recognizing that the trial court saw and heard the witnesses."

In his habeas application, petitioner also claimed he was denied his right to testify during the sentencing hearing, but later withdrew that claim. See Traverse, Doc. 14, p. 29.