Hammer v. Johnson Senior Ctr.
[…] The bulletin provides that "a person who performs purely ministerial functions" is not a fiduciary. Such ministerial functions include "appl[ying] . . . rules determining eligibility for participation or benefits," "advising participants of their rights and options under the plan," or "collect[ing] . . . contributions and appl[ying] . . . contributions as provided in the plan"—"within a framework of policies, interpretations, rules, practices and procedures made by other persons. . . ." 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (D-2). However, some positions "by their very nature require persons who hold them to perform one or more of the functions" described in ERISA's definition of a fiduciary. Id. (D-3). For example, a "plan administrator must, by the very nature of his position, have 'discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration' of the plan" and is therefore a fiduciary. Id. A corporate officer is not a plan fiduciary "solely by reason of holding such office or employment if he or she performs none of the functions described in" 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A). Id. (D-5).