No. 12–1134.
[…] The court concluded summary judgment must be denied because the claim was filed within two years of Bo's death.
The defendants argue the court erred because “once the statute of limitations starts, nothing stops it unless tolled by statute” and the court's ruling “violates the rule against splitting a cause of action.” We address each argument in turn.
A. Running of the Statute. Iowa Code section 614.1(2) applies to the parents' claim. It encompasses “[i]njuries to person or reputation—relative rights—statute penalty.” Iowa Code § 614.1(2). It sets a two-year limitation on claims “founded on injuries to the person or reputation, including injuries to relative rights, whether based on contract or tort.” Id. The defendants contend the injuries to relative rights accrued when the parents had “a right to institute and maintain a suit, [which was when they were] entitled to a legal remedy.” See Rathje v. Mercy Hosp., 745 N.W.2d 443, 461–63 (Iowa 2008).