No. 12–1134.
[…] b. An action subject to paragraph “a” and brought on behalf of a minor who was under the age of eight years when the act, omission, or occurrence alleged in the action occurred shall be commenced no later than the minor's tenth birthday or as provided in paragraph “a”, whichever is later.
(Emphasis added.)
The parents assert Iowa Code section 614.9(b), rather than (a) applies because Bo was under the age of eight when he died, therefore, they have until the tenth anniversary of his birth to file suit. In support of this reading, they cite the language in section 611.22: “Such action shall be deemed a continuing one, and to have accrued to such representative or successor at the time it would have accrued to the deceased if the deceased had survived.” They argue, “If Bo had lived, then the statute of limitation on a medical malpractice claim on his behalf would not have expired until September 13, 2016. It would ‘accrue’ at birth and run for ten years.”