02-C-405-C
[…] Furthermore, as noted above, defendant has not pointed to any evidence that would suggest that plaintiff was fired because he was viewed as careless. Rather, the facts show that defendant fired plaintiff because of his vision impairment. A conclusory assertion in a reply brief does not create a genuine issue of material fact on that question.
E. Direct Threat
Even when an individual with a disability is a qualified individual, an employer may terminate that individual if he or she poses a "direct threat" to health or safety. 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b). The ADA defines "direct threat" as a "a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation." 42 U.S.C. § 12111(3) (emphasis added).