HAMMANN v. FALLS/PINNACLE
[…] Id.

Appellant argues that respondents violated Minn. Stat. § 515B.4-111(d) by refusing to perform interior upgrades for tenants who exercised their purchase option and by refusing to pay commissions to a real estate agent representing a tenant. Non-tenants who purchased units were entitled to an upgrade of the unit, although they also had to pay a higher purchase price. Also, agents who represented non-tenants were entitled to commissions if they followed the procedures set out in respondents' broker's agreement.

Section 515B.4-111(d) states:

For 60 days after delivery or mailing of the notice [of conversion], the holder of the lessee's interest in the unit on the date the notice is mailed or delivered shall have an option to purchase that unit on the terms set forth in the purchase agreement attached to the notice. The purchase agreement shall contain no terms or provisions which violate any state or federal law relating to discrimination in housing. If the holder of the lessee's interest fails to purchase the unit during that 60-day period, the unit owner may not offer to dispose of an interest in that unit during the following 180 days at a price or on terms more favorable to the offeree than the price or terms offered to the holder.