16-34850 ADVERSARY 16-3251
[…] (ECF No. 131 at 8-9).
The Hammans are entitled to attorneys' fees under Civil Practices and Remedies Code section 38.001. However, the Hammans may not recover attorneys' fees from Houston Bluebonnet and E&H LP.
A. Statutory Bases for Attorneys' Fees
The Hammans base their claim for attorneys' fees on three Texas statutes. First, the Hammans assert they can recover attorneys' fees under Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code section 37.009. Section 37.009 provides: "In any [declaratory judgment] proceeding under [chapter 37], the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (West 2021). Next, the Hammans claim they are entitled to attorneys' fees under section 38.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code.