16-34850 ADVERSARY 16-3251
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (West 2021). Next, the Hammans claim they are entitled to attorneys' fees under section 38.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 38.001 provides: "A person may recover attorney's fees from an individual or organization . . . in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for: . . . (8) an oral or written contract." Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 38.001(b)(8). Finally, the Hammans invoke section 91.406 of Texas's Natural Resources Code as a basis for recovering their attorneys' fees. That provision provides: "If a suit is filed [under Subchapter J] to collect proceeds and interest . . . the court shall include in any final judgment in favor of the plaintiff an award of: (1) reasonable attorney's fees . . . ." Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 91.406(1) (West 2021).