16-34850 ADVERSARY 16-3251
[…] A. Statutory Bases for Attorneys' Fees
The Hammans base their claim for attorneys' fees on three Texas statutes. First, the Hammans assert they can recover attorneys' fees under Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code section 37.009. Section 37.009 provides: "In any [declaratory judgment] proceeding under [chapter 37], the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (West 2021). Next, the Hammans claim they are entitled to attorneys' fees under section 38.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 38.001 provides: "A person may recover attorney's fees from an individual or organization . . . in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for: . . . (8) an oral or written contract." Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 38.001(b)(8). Finally, the Hammans invoke section 91.406 of Texas's Natural Resources Code as a basis for recovering their attorneys' fees.