CIVIL ACTION NO. H-14-1938
[…] A. Government Involvement in the Stadium
Defendant DSL is the "Tenant" of the Stadium pursuant to a lease entered into on February 18, 2011. Lease and Development Agreement [Docs. # 16-6, # 16-7, # 16-8, and # 16-9] (the "Lease"). DSL is a Delaware limited liability company. The Landlord under the Lease is the Harris County Houston Sports Authority ("HCHSA"). HCHSA is a government entity. See Lease, at 1 (opening paragraph identifies HCHSA as "a sports and community venue district created under Chapter 335 of the Texas Local Government Code"); TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 335.023(a) ("A [sports and community venue] district is a political subdivision of the creating political subdivisions and of this state").
By the terms of the Lease, DSL as Tenant committed to "design, develop and construct" the Stadium "at [DSL's] sole cost, risk and expense." Lease, at 13 § 9.1.1. DSL has "full and exclusive control of the management and operation of the Leased Premises." Id. at 3 § 3.2.4.