Hamm v. Nestle USA, Inc.
[…] Defendant has moved for summary judgment on the sole count in Plaintiff's complaint, and, as set forth below, the analysis leads to the same result in these circumstances whether Plaintiff styles his claim as one for interference, retaliation, or discrimination.

A. The Family and Medical Leave Act

The Family and Medical Leave Act allows an "eligible employee" to take a total of twelve weeks of leave per year "to care for the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent, of the employee, if such spouse, son, daughter, or parent has a serious health condition." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(C). Under the Act, leave to care for a sick loved one "may be taken intermittently or on a reduced leave schedule when medically necessary" and the employer may not reduce "the total amount of leave to which the employee is entitled * * * beyond the amount of the leave actually taken." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(b)(1).