Civil Action H-22-1882
[…] 42.07(a)(4) of the Texas Penal Code, the Stalking Statute, as the statute violated his First and Fourteenth Amendment rights. According to petitioner, the statute was vague, overbroad, and unconstitutional.
The intermediate state court of appeals explained the Stalking Statute as follows:
Section 42.072(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of stalking if, on more than one occasion and pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct directed at another person, the person knowingly engages in conduct that constitutes an offense under section 42.07 of the Penal Code. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.072(a)(1). Section 42.07(a)(4) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of harassment if he “causes the telephone of another to ring repeatedly or makes repeated telephone communications anonymously or in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another[.]” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.07(a)(4). The indictment alleged, inter alia, that Hamlin caused the telephone of N.H. or J.H. “to ring repeatedly” on three occasions,21