73507-1-I
[…] "A default judgment entered without personal jurisdiction is void." Ha v. Signal Elec. Inc., 182 Wn.App. 436, 447, 332 P.3d 991 (2014). "Proper service of the summons and complaint is essential to invoke personal jurisdiction." Scanlan v. Townsend, 181 Wn.2d 838, 847, 336 P.3d 1155 (2014).
Internal quotation marks omitted.
We review de novo the trial court's decision to deny a CR 60(b) motion to vacate a default judgment for failure to comply with the requirements for service of process. Dobbins v. Mendoza, 88 Wn.App. 862, 871, 947 P.2d 1229 (1997).
RCW 4.28.100 authorizes service by publication. RCW 4.28.100(2) states, in pertinent part:
Service of summons by publication-When authorized. When the defendant cannot be found within the state, and upon the filing of an affidavit of the plaintiff, his or her agent, or attorney, with the clerk of the court, stating that he or she believes that the defendant is not a resident of the state, or cannot be found therein, and that he or she has deposited a copy of the summons (substantially in the form prescribed in RCW 4.28.110) and complaint in the post office, directed to the defendant at his or her place of residence, . .. and stating the existence of one of the cases hereinafter specified, the service may be made by publication of the summons, by the plaintiff or his or her attorney in any of the following cases:
(2) When the defendant, being a resident of this state, .. . avoid[s] the service of a summons, or keeps himself or herself concealed therein with like intent.