SHAWN HAMLETT, Plaintiff, v. LEGAL AID SOCIETY, ET AL., Defendants.
[…] Pettus v. Morgenthau, 554 F.3d 293, 296 (2d Cir. 2009).
CONCLUSION
The October 18, 2023 order granting Plaintiff IFP is vacated. (ECF 4.) The complaint is dismissed without prejudice under the PLRA's “three-strikes” rule. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g).Plaintiff remains barred from filing any future action IFP while he is in custody, unless he is under imminent threat of serious physical injury. Id.
Plaintiff may commence a new action by paying the filing fee. If Plaintiff does so, that complaint will be reviewed under 28 U.S.C. § 1915A, which requires the Court to dismiss any civil rights complaint from a prisoner if it “(1) is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted; or (2) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b).
The Court may bar any vexatious litigant (including a nonprisoner) from filing future actions (even if the filing fee is paid) without first obtaining leave from the Court.