Hamlet v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] KACP Plan of Operation, 1-2006, p. 5. These provisions clearly contemplate the "give-and-take" of information necessary to conduct a thorough eligibility determination prior to any benefits being paid. The fact that the KACP makes a preliminary determination does not obviate the need for further investigation. Hamlet's contention to the contrary is without merit.

Under the express terms of KRS 304.39-210(1), benefits become "overdue if not paid within thirty (30) days after the reparation obligor receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss realized . . . ." Hamlet cites this statute in support of her allegation that any delay in payment beyond thirty days is per se unreasonable. However, we believe Hamlet's argument misses the mark and overlooks a simple but key phrase.