10-23-00233-CR
[…] Tex. R. Evid. 404(b)(1); Stafford v. State, 813 S.W.2d 503, 506 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). However, in prosecutions for sexual offenses against children under the age of seventeen Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.37 permits the admission of evidence concerning certain extraneous offenses committed by the defendant. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37. The unique nature of sexual assault crimes justifies admitting extraneous offense evidence. See Jenkins v. State, 993 S.W.2d 133, 136 (Tex. App.-Tyler 1999, pet. ref'd).
Article 38.37, Section 2(b) provides that:
Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and subject to Section 2-a, evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 2(b). Subsection 2(b) applies to specified offenses, including indecency with a child. See id. art. 38.37, §§ 1(a)(1)(A), 2(a)(1)(C).