4D2023-0870
[…] Id. at 755-56.
A. Jury Instruction 7.1
Appellant requested a special instruction instead of standard instruction 7.1 on justifiable homicide. Standard jury instruction 7.1 provides: "The killing of a human being is justifiable homicide and lawful if necessarily done while resisting an attempt to murder or commit a felony upon the defendant, or to commit a felony in any dwelling house in which the defendant was at the time of the killing." (emphasis added). Appellant claims that the standard instruction does not accurately reflect section 782.02, Florida Statutes (2021), which states that "[t]he use of deadly force is justifiable when a person is resisting any attempt to murder such person or to commit any felony upon him or her or upon or in any dwelling house in which such person shall be." Appellant argues that section 782.02 does not require that the use of deadly force be "necessarily done"-a phrase contained in the standard jury instruction. Instead of the standard jury instruction, appellant requested the following special instruction: "The use of deadly force is justifiable when a person is resisting any attempt to murder such person or to commit any felony upon him or upon or in any dwelling house occupied by him. A killing that results from the justifiable use of deadly force is lawful."
The trial court did not abuse its discretion in giving the standard instruction.