Hamilton v. State
[…] Chauncey v. State, 204 N.E.3d 311, 315 (Ind.Ct.App. 2023). That is, "any traffic violation, however minor, creates probable cause to stop the driver of the vehicle." Id. A decision to stop a vehicle is valid so long as the officer's "on-the-spot evaluation reasonably suggests that lawbreaking occurred." State v. Lynch, 961 N.E.2d 534, 537 (Ind.Ct.App. 2012). The determination of reasonable suspicion requires de novo review on appeal. Id.

[¶ 15] Ind. Code § 9-21-8-11.5 provides:

Whenever a roadway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, a vehicle:
(1) shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely between the lines marking the single lane; and
(2) may not be moved from the lane until the person who drives the vehicle has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.
A violation of I.C. § 9-21-8-11.5 is a Class C infraction. I.C. § 9-21-8-49.

[¶ 16] Officer Shedrow testified that he believed Hamilton committed a traffic infraction when he observed Hamilton "move[] across the center line of the lane of travel without any form of signal."