3 Div. 804.
[…] The appellant was placed on probation and the conditions of that probation were as follows: (1) that the appellant serve 60 days in the county jail; (2) that the appellant pay restitution in the amount of $300.00 to Roper's Jewelry; (3) that the appellant enter an alcohol abuse program and (4) that the appellant not engage in injurious habits.
I
The appellant claims that his period of probation had expired prior to the time the State filed its motion to revoke probation on April 13, 1983.
However, it seems clear that the appellant's probation period had not expired under State law. Section 15-22-54 (a) and (b) provides:
(a) The period of probation or suspension of execution of sentence shall be determined by the court, and such period may be continued, extended or terminated; provided, that in no case shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a misdemeanor exceed two years, nor shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a felony exceed five years. Upon the satisfactory fulfillment of the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence, the court shall by order duly entered on its minutes, discharge the defendant.
(b) The court granting probation may, upon the recommendation of the officer supervising the probationer, terminate all authority and supervision over said probationer prior to the declared date of completion of probation upon a showing of continued satisfactory compliance with the conditions of probation over a sufficient portion of the period of said probation. (Emphasis added).
The appellant did not satisfactorily fulfill the conditions of his probation nor was there ever a formal discharge of the appellant from probation by order of the court under the above Code section.
Furthermore, there was not a showing of continued satisfactory compliance with the conditions of his probation over a period of time.
The only condition of probation that the appellant fulfilled was that he did attend an alcohol abuse program.