8:21-cv-1910-MSS-SPF
[…] In his reply, Hamilton asserts that he fairly presented the federal nature of his claim by citing in his brief on direct appeal Old Chief v. United States, 519 U.S. 172 (1997), Chapman v. California, 386 U.S. 18 (1967), and Rule 403, Federal Rules of Evidence. The brief cited Old Chief, Chapman, and Rule 403 as follows (Doc. 14-2 at 1694-96):
The Florida Rules of Evidence establish when evidence, although relevant, should still be deemed inadmissible. Florida Statute § 90.401 defines relevant evidence as “evidence tending to prove or disprove a material fact.” Florida Statute § 90.403, which embodies the rule of evidence relating to prejudicial and confusing evidence, states in part: “Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” Any fact relevant to prove a fact in issue is admissible into evidence unless its admissibility is precluded by some specific rule of exclusion. See Sexton v. State, 697 So.2d 833, 836 (Fla. 1997) (quoting Williams v. State, 110 So.2d 654, 659 (Fla. 1959)).