Hamilton v. Radnor Twp.
[…] The CPSL provides that reports of child abuse and other information regarding alleged child abuse "in the possession of the department or a county agency shall be confidential." 23 Pa. C.S. § 6339. "Upon a written request, a subject of a report may receive a copy of all information, except that prohibited from being disclosed by subsection (c), contained in the Statewide database or in any report filed pursuant to section 6313 (relating to reporting procedure)." 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 6340(b). Plaintiff was the subject of a report, and so is entitled to a copy of all information, except as prohibited by § 6340(c). Section 6340(c) provides that, except in circumstances that do not apply here, because "the release of data by the department . . . that would identify the person who made a report of suspected child abuse or who cooperated in a subsequent investigation is prohibited. Law enforcement officials shall treat all reporting sources as confidential informants."

Deemed unconstitutional under Pennsylvania law in C.S. v. Commonwealth, Department of Human Services, Bureau of Hearings and Appeals, 184 A.3d 600 (Pa. Com. Ct. 2018).