20-cv-292
[…] Banc of Am. Secs., LLC, 355 F.3d 961, 965 (7th Cir. 2004) (holding that punitive damages are not available in an ADA retaliation claim); Johnson v. City of Chicago, 2015 WL 1918161, at *4 n.5 (N.D. Ill. 2015) (holding that the plaintiff could not seek punitive damages against a municipal entity in his ADA and Rehabilitation Act retaliation claims); 745 ILCS 10/2-102 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local public entity is not liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action brought directly or indirectly against it by the injured party or a third party.”).
The Court grants judgment for the District on Plaintiffs' request for punitive damages.
Conclusion
For the reasons above, the Court grants Defendants' motion for summary judgment.