CHRISTOPHER GEORGE HAMILTON, Plaintiff, v. JEFFERSON COUNTY SHERIFF DEPARTMENT, G. W. KILMER, RAMEY'S TOWING, and CORPORAL FLETCHER, Defendants.
[…] Id.
IV. ANALYSIS
A. The Statute of Limitations Bars All Claims Against the Defendants
Section 1983 does not contain an express statute of limitations; therefore, federal courts apply the forum state's statute of limitations for personal injury claims, see Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 387 (2007); Owens v. Baltimore City State's Attorney Office, 767 F.3d 379, 388 (4th Cir. 2014), and its corresponding tolling rules. Thus, timeliness of an action is determined based upon the relevant state limitations period for personal injury actions.
W.Va. Code § 55-2-12(b) provides:
Every personal action for which no limitations is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year or next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such a nature that, in case a party dies, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative.
In this case, the plaintiff's claims are clearly outside the two-year applicable statute of limitations.