NO. CAAP-13-0001498
[…] (a) Each partner shall be repaid the partner's contributions, whether by way of capital or advances to the partnership property and share equally in the profits and surplus remaining after all liabilities, including those to partners, are satisfied; and must contribute towards the losses, whether of capital or otherwise, sustained by the partnership according to the partner's share in the profits.
Dorinda contends the family court erred by excluding David's remaining inheritance from distribution between the parties. Dorinda relies on cases interpreting HRS § 580-47(a), which allows the family court to "make further orders as shall appear just and equitable . . . finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties . . . whether community, joint, or separate [.]" Citing Kakinami; Schiller v. Schiller, 120 Hawai'i 283, 312, 205 P.3d 548 (App. 2009); Gussin; and Carson.