Civil Action 20-10006
[…] See also Wheeler v. Premiere Credit of N. Am., LLC, 80 F.Supp.3d 1108, 1116 (S.D. Cal. 2015) (“20 U.S.C. § 1095a specifically states that guaranty agencies may garnish wages ‘[n]otwithstanding any provision of State law.'”); Educ. Credit Mgmt. Corp. v. Wilson, No. 1:05-CV-41, 2005 WL 1263027, at *4 (E.D. Tenn. May 27, 2005) (noting that § 1095a(a) “expressly preempts any state law governing garnishments.”). In fact, ECMC was obligated to promptly initiate collection efforts after Hamilton defaulted on her loan, including by wage garnishment and tax offset. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(6). The collections efforts described in § 682.410 preempt “any State law, including State statutes, regulations, or rules, that would conflict with or hinder satisfaction of the requirements or frustrate the purposes of” the FFELP. § 682.410(b)(8).
Hamilton asserts that ECMC “manufactured a promissory note by merging two documents together” and that the promissory note is therefore “invalid on its face.” [ECF No. 14, PageID.343-344]. She alleges that the promissory note is a forgery.