Civil Action 20-10006
[…] SLM Corp., 593 F.3d 936, 946 (9th Cir.2010)). The HEA established the Federal Family Education Loan Program (FFELP) to administer student loans through the Department of Education (DOE). See 20 U.S.C. § 1071. Under the HEA, lenders issue student loans that are guaranteed by guaranty agencies. Rowe v. Educ. Credit Mgmt. Corp., 559 F.3d 1028, 1030 (9th Cir. 2009). A guaranty agency is “[a] state or private nonprofit organization that has an agreement with the Secretary under which it will administer a loan guarantee program under the [Higher Education] Act.” 34 C.F.R. § 682.200.
If a lender is unable to collect the student loan debt, the guaranty agency steps in to pay the unpaid balance, and the loan is assigned to the guaranty agency by the lender. 34 C.F.R. § 682.410; see also 20 U.S.C. § 1082(m)(D)(iii) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each loan made under a master promissory note under this subsection may be sold or assigned independently.”). Once the loan is assigned to the guaranty agency, it must promptly initiate collection efforts, including by wage garnishment and tax offset. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(6).