No. 43094-1-II
[…] Gander, 167 Wn. App. at 647. A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or reasons. State v. Dixon, 159 Wn.2d 65, 76, 147 P.3d 991 (2006). II. RCW 4.84.350—PREVAILING PARTY IN JUDICIAL REVIEW OF AGENCY ACTION
The trial court identified RCW 4.84.350 as a basis for the fees award and concluded that Hamilton was entitled to fees because he had prevailed in judicial review of agency action. We disagree because the superior court proceeding did not constitute judicial review of agency action.
RCW 4.84.350(1) provides, "[A] court shall award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action fees and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees."
For purposes of awarding fees under RCW 4.84.350, "judicial review" means judicial review as provided under the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), chapter 34.05 RCW. RCW 4.84.340(4). The APA does not define "judicial review," but Part V of the statute governs judicial review.