No. 43094-1-II
[…] Thus, if the Shoots were entitled to distribution of support payments for BJH, that right was assigned to the State by operation of law when the Shoots accepted public assistance for BJH's care.
DCS maintains on appeal, as it did in its memorandum on attorney fees to the trial court, that its position was not frivolous or advanced without reasonable cause because DCS was statutorily authorized to pay the support it collected from BJH's mother to the Shoots rather than to Hamilton. We agree.
DCS relies on RCW 26.23.035(2), which provides:
The division of child support may distribute support payments to the payee under the support order or to another person who has lawful physical custody of the child or custody with the payee's consent. . . . Prior to distributing support payments to any person other than the payee, the registry shall:DCS argues that RCW 26.23.035(2) authorized it to distribute support payments to Karen Shoot because she had custody of BJH with Hamilton's consent and DCS obtained a declaration from Karen Shoot stating under penalty of perjury that she did not wrongfully deprive Hamilton of custody of BJH.
(a) Obtain a written statement from the child's physical custodian, under penalty of perjury, that the custodian has lawful custody of the child or custody with the payee's consent.
Although we are not a fact-finder on this issue, we consider the evidence in the record as part of our review of whether DCS's position was frivolous.