No. 43094-1-II
[…] IV. RCW 26.26.140—UNIFORM PARENTAGE ACT
Finally, DCS argues that the trial court erred by awarding Hamilton fees under RCW 26.26.140. The parties dispute whether RCW 26.26.140 should apply to the modification action.
RCW 26.26.140 provides that an attorney fees award against a State agency, such as DCS, shall be determined under RCW 4.84.185. Because the trial court relied on RCW 4.84.185 as an independent basis for awarding fees, we address it regardless of whether RCW 26.26.140 applies. Thus, since we have already determined that DCS's position was not frivolous and RCW 4.84.185 does not apply, whether RCW 26.26.140 applies is irrelevant and we do not address it further. V. ATTORNEY FEES ON APPEAL
RCW 26.26.140 provides, "The court may order that all or a portion of a party's reasonable attorney's fees be paid by another party, except that an award of attorney's fees assessed against the state or any of its agencies or representatives shall be under RCW 4.84.185 ." (Emphasis added.)
In one sentence of his brief, Hamilton requests that he be awarded "reasonable attorney's fees for having to respond to this appeal."