JENNIFER LYNN HAMILTON, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. TANIA M. BARONE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Had the court articulated the standard more precisely, Barone says it "might have enabled [her] and her [a]ttorney to present a better case or defense."
There are at least two problems with Barone's contention. First, when the court sits as the trier of fact-as the trial court did here-there is no affirmative duty to instruct the parties (let alone their attorneys) on the applicable burden of proof. (Cf. Evid. Code, § 502 ["The court on all proper occasions shall instruct the jury as to which party bears the burden of proof on each issue and as to whether that burden requires that a party . . . establish the existence or nonexistence of a fact by a preponderance of the evidence, by clear and convincing proof, or by proof beyond a reasonable doubt." (Italics added.)].) Indeed, even when a case is tried to a jury, a court's purported misstatements to the parties regarding the applicable burden of proof cannot be asserted as grounds for reversal unless the party claiming error objected at trial. (See, e.g., Bank of Santa Ana v.