Hamilton v. Barnhart
[…] (Id.). $1,316.73 — $751.00 = $565.75. Even with the increase, Serene still was in excess of the 1999 single Benefit Rate of five hundred dollars ($500.00). (Id.). Therefore, as the deemed income in 1998 and 1999 exceeded the single Federal Benefit Rate for Serene, the ALJ found Serene ineligible. (Id.).

This amount came from Mr. Hamilton. (Tr. 30).

ANALYSIS

For the sake of Mr. and Mrs. Hamilton, and Serene, the Magistrate Judge will proceed thoroughly through the applicable regulations so as to provide in detail the correct path taken by the ALJ. Section 416.1100 provides:

You are eligible for supplemental security income (SSI) benefits if you are an aged, blind, or disabled person who meets the requirements described in subpart B and who has limited income and resources. Thus, the amount of income you have is a major factor in deciding whether you are eligible for SSI benefits and the amount of your benefit.
20 C.F.R. § 416.1100 (emphasis added). Next, because Serene is a child and it is her parents' income which deems Serene ineligible, the Magistrate Judge looks to § 416.1165. Section 416.1165, titled How we deem income to you from your ineligible parent(s), provides, in its entirety: