Hamilton v. Barnhart
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 416.1165. As the ALJ did, the Magistrate Judge will proceed through § 416.1165 as it applies to Serene. First, § 416.1165(a) requires a determination of Serene's parents monthly earned and unearned income. In his opinion, the ALJ did not consider Mrs. Hamilton's disability, which may be deemed unearned income, and therefore the Magistrate Judge will just look to Mr. Hamilton's income. Mr. Hamilton, as submitted by him, earns $3,168.45 monthly from the United States Postal Service. (Tr. 30). However, Mr. Hamilton pays $450 a month in child support and under § 416.1161(a), this amount is deducted from Mr. Hamilton's earned monthly income.

416.1161(a)(10) provides: "We do not included any of the following types of income of an ineligible spouse or parent: . . . (10) Income used to comply with the terms of court-ordered support, or support payments enforced under title IV-D of the Act; . . . ."

Next, § 416.1165(b) requires a deduction for each ineligible child in the household.