Hamilton v. Barnhart
[…] You are eligible for supplemental security income (SSI) benefits if you are an aged, blind, or disabled person who meets the requirements described in subpart B and who has limited income and resources. Thus, the amount of income you have is a major factor in deciding whether you are eligible for SSI benefits and the amount of your benefit.
20 C.F.R. § 416.1100 (emphasis added). Next, because Serene is a child and it is her parents' income which deems Serene ineligible, the Magistrate Judge looks to § 416.1165. Section 416.1165, titled How we deem income to you from your ineligible parent(s), provides, in its entirety:

If you are a child living with your parents, we apply the deeming rules to you through the month in which your reach age 18. We follow the rules in paragraphs (a) through (e) of this section to determine your eligibility. To determine your benefit amount, we follow the rules in paragraph (f) of this section. The rules in paragraph (g) of this section apply to changes in your family situation. Paragraph (i) of this section discusses the conditions under which we will not deem your ineligible parents' income to you if you are a disabled child living with your parents.
(a) Determining your ineligible parent's income. We first determine how much current monthly earned and unearned income your ineligible parents have, using the appropriate exclusions in § 416.1161(a).
(b) Allocations for ineligible children. We next deduct an allocation for each ineligible child in the household as described in 416.1163(b).
(c) Allocations for aliens who are sponsored by and have income deemed from your ineligible parent. We also deduct an allocation for eligible aliens who have deemed from your ineligible parent as described in § 416.1163(c).
(d) Allocations for your ineligible parent(s). We next deduct allocations for your parent(s). We do not deduct an allocation for a parent who is receiving public income-maintenance payments. The allocations are calculated as follows:
(1) We first deduct $20 from the parents' combined unearned income, if any. If they have less than $20 in unearned income, we subtract the balance of the $20 from their combined earned income.
(2) Next, we subtract $65 plus one-half the remainder of their earned income.
(3) We total the remaining earned and unearned income and subtract —
(1) The Federal benefit rate for the month for a couple if both parents live with you; or
(2) The Federal benefit rate for the month for an individual if only one parent lives with you.