Case No. 17-21532 Adv. No. 19-06036
[…] William L. Norton, Jr. and William L. Norton III, Norton Bankruptcy Law & Practice 3d, § 63.5 (Thompson Reuters 2019).
In this case, when seeking to avoid the June 2017 Mortgage under § 544(a)(2), the Trustee relies on the Kansas Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, codified at K.S.A. 33-201 et. seq. For purposes of that Act, "transfer" is defined as "every mode, direct or indirect . . . of disposing or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset." An "asset" is defined as property of the debtor, but does not include "property to the extent it is generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law." K.S.A. 33-204(a)(1) defines as fraudulent as to present and future creditors "[a] transfer made . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor."
K.S.A. 33-201((b)(2).
The Defendants contend that because Debtor claims the Hays Residence as his exempt homestead, the Trustee cannot avoid the June 2017 Mortgage of Debtor's interest as a matter of law.