Hamilton v. Ariz. Bd. of Exec. Clemency
[…] Hamilton also argued that under the 1982 version, the Board's review is limited to the applicant's institutional record, and under this standard, an applicant with a good institutional record should be granted parole.

At the time of Hamilton's 1982 offense, § 31-412 provided that the Board shall authorize the release of the eligible parole applicant "unless it appears to the board, in their sole discretion, that there is a substantial probability that the applicant will not remain at liberty without violating the law." A.R.S. § 31-412(A) (Supp. 1982). The current version provides that the Board shall authorize the release of the eligible parole applicant if "it appears to the board, in its sole discretion, that there is a substantial probability that the applicant will remain at liberty without violating the law and that the release is in the best interests of the state." A.R.S. § 31-412(A).

¶4 The Board agreed the 1982 version applied to Hamilton's case and asserted it had been using the 1982 version in all of Hamilton's hearings. The Board attached copies of its written denials to prove its correct statutory application.