See Commonwealth v. Hamilton, Nos. CP-51-CR-0005142-2013, CP-51-CR-005143-2013, CP-51-CR-0005144-2013 (Phila. C.C.P.).
[…] West v. Atkins, 487 U.S. 42, 48 (1988).
See Will v. Mich. Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 65-66 (1989) (states are entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity from claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and are not "persons" for purposes of that provision); Benn v. First Judicial Dist. of Pa., 426 F.3d 233, 241 (3d Cir. 2005) (state courts in Pennsylvania share in the Commonwealth's Eleventh Amendment immunity); see also 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8521(b) ("Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.").
Mr. Hamilton's claims against Judge Lerner fail because they are barred by absolute judicial immunity. We understand Mr. Hamilton to be raising constitutional claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 against Judge Lerner because he presided over the underlying criminal prosecutions.