Hamilton Livery Leasing LLC v. State
[…] The Court of Appeals has therefore observed that "[w]hen the party to an action is a fictional person- a legal entity with limited liability- the general rule is that it cannot represent itself but must be represented by a licensed practitioner, whether outside counsel or staff counsel, answerable to the court and other parties for his or her own conduct in the matter" (Matter of Sharon B., 72 NY2d 394, 398 [1988]). A limited liability company is a fictional "person" (Limited Liability Company Law § 102 [w]) and is defined as "an unincorporated organization of one or more persons having limited liability for the contractual obligations and other liabilities of the business . . . other than a partnership or trust, formed and existing under this chapter and the laws of this state" (Limited Liability Company § 102 [m]). Thus, similar to a corporation, a limited liability company "is created to shield its members from liability and once formed is a legal entity distinct from its members" (Michael Reilly Design, Inc. v Houraney, 40 AD3d 592 [2d Dept 2007]).