Hamilton v. Commonwealth
[…] Consequently, condemnees contend that federal law might preclude PennDOT from the "use" of the St. Boniface Church site, so that the construction of the federally-aided interstate highway could be entirely prevented. Therefore, condemnees reason, PennDOT's taking of their property has become fruitless, thus nullifying the state's right to appropriate their property. We disagree.

The statute claimed to be applicable to St. Boniface Church as an historic site is 23 U.S.C. § 138, which reads in part:

After the effective date of the Federal Aid Highway Act of 1968, the Secretary shall not approve any program or project which requires the use of any publicly-owned land from . . . an historic site of national, State or local significance as so determined by such officials unless (1) there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the use of such lands, and (2) such program includes all responsible planning to minimize harm to the . . . historic site resulting from such use. (Emphasis added.)

At most, to view this federal law as an insuperable obstacle is speculative; because it could possibly affect only federal funding, not state power, it is not germane.