Hamida v. Bob Page
[…] His duty is simply to determine whether the circulators are qualified electors, and, in determining this question, he is limited by the express provisions of section 338 of the [city] charter to an examination of the registration records. If fraud has been committed, a court of equity and not the city clerk is the proper forum to determine the matter in the appropriate proceedings." (Id. at p. 602, italics added.)

Section 13314, subdivision (a)(1) states: "An elector may seek a writ of mandate alleging that an error or omission has occurred, or is about to occur, in the placing of a name on, or in the printing of, a ballot, county voter information guide, state voter information guide, or other official matter, or that any neglect of duty has occurred, or is about to occur."

Hamida interprets the above italicized sentence as authorizing the trial court to review extrinsic evidence to find that 20 voters registered in the district signed her nomination papers. We disagree.