No. 2021-04671 (Docket No. F-5455-20)
[…] ORDERED that the order dated May 21, 2021, is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
The Family Court properly denied the father's objections to the order dated March 15, 2021, on the ground that he failed to file proof of service of a copy of the objections upon the mother. Family Court Act § 439(e) requires that "[a] party filing objections... serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party," and that "[p]roof of service upon the opposing party... be filed with the court at the time of filing of objections and any rebuttal." Here, it is undisputed that the father did not file the requisite "proof of service" inasmuch as no affidavit of service in the form required by CPLR 306 was filed with the Family Court (see id. § 306[a], [d]).