Hamer v. State
[…] Appellant's second issue is overruled. In the third issue, appellant challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence in Cause No. 11-02-00265-CR. Appellant asserts that the evidence is insufficient to show "that John Boyd 'was a peace officer.'" The record shows that Sheriff Boyd was the duly elected sheriff of Comanche County but that he did not have a permanent peace officer license. Sheriff Boyd's license had become inactive before he took office. The Texas Penal Code defines a peace officer as "a person elected, employed, or appointed as a peace officer under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, Section 51.212 or 51.214, Education Code, or other law." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(36) (Vernon 2003). Pursuant to TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. ART. 2.12(1) (Vernon Supp. 2003), "sheriffs, their deputies, and those reserve deputies who hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code" are "peace officers." We disagree with appellant's contention that Article 2.12(1) requires a sheriff to be licensed in order to be a peace officer.