JASON HAMEL v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] The court merged the remaining conviction for sentencing.
In March of 2020, appellant filed a motion to correct an illegal sentence, contending that his conviction for second-degree murder should have merged for sentencing into his conviction for use of handgun in the commission of a felony or crime of violence. The circuit court denied that motion because of the "anti-merger" provision contained in Section 4-204 of the Criminal Law ("CL") Article which provides that "[a] person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of violence or felony, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 20 years." (emphasis added).
At the time of appellant's conviction, Section 4-204 of the Criminal Law Article prohibited using a handgun in the commission of a felony or crime of violence.
Appellant noted an appeal from the denial of his motion to correct an illegal sentence.