FRED and JOYCE HAMEETMAN, Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAX BOARD, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] That leg was a key component of the transaction. We need not decide if the money Joyce advanced to the Partnership was intended to be a loan or a capital contribution, but note if the advance was a capital contribution, it cannot be claimed as a bad business debt, and, if a loan, the money is owed by the Partnership. Instead, we will address whether Traweeks failure to repay the loan was a bad business debt as to Joyce.
II. Bad Business Debt
California Revenue and Taxation Code, which contains no provisions for how limited partners and limited partnerships are to be taxed, provides in section 17851 that: "Subchapter K of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to partners and partnerships, shall apply, except as otherwise provided."
To deduct a bad business debt, section 166 states:
"(a) General rule.
"(1) Wholly worthless debts.—There shall be allowed as a deduction any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable year.
". . . .
"(d) Nonbusiness debts.
"(1) General rule.—In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation
"(A) subsection (a) shall not apply to any nonbusiness debt; and
". . . .
"(2) Nonbusiness debt defined.—For purposes of paragraph (1), the term `nonbusiness debt means a debt other than
"(A) a debt created or acquired (as the case may be) in connection with a trade or business of the taxpayer; or