FRED and JOYCE HAMEETMAN, Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAX BOARD, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] In the final analysis, it is from that composite of all the facts that an attempt must be made to create a probably non-existent intent . . . ." (Citations omitted; emphasis deleted.)].) Appellants argue that as assignee, Joyce acquired the right to repayment which created a debtor-creditor relationship between Joyce and Traweek. (Professional Collection Consultants v. Hanada (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 1016, 1018-1019 ["An assignee stands in shoes of the assignor, acquiring all of its rights and liabilities."].)
Citing section 702, appellants claim the character of the loan did not change when it was assigned to Joyce, i.e., it was a business loan from her to Traweek. Section 702(b) provides: "The character of any item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit included in a partners distributive share under paragraphs (1) through (7) of subsection (a) shall be determined as if such item were realized directly from the source from which realized by the partnership, or incurred in the same manner as incurred by the partnership."
Appellants did not deduct the bad business debt as an item from the Partnerships distributive share but rather it was deducted as an item of personal loss.