Hamdan v. The United Nations Headquarters
[…] Ikanos Commc'ns, Inc., 681 F.3d 114, 119 (2d Cir. 2012).

DISCUSSION

The Court must dismiss this action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Under the Convention on Privileges and Immunities of the United Nations, Feb. 13, 1946, entered into force with respect to the United States Apr. 29, 1970, 21 U.S.T. 1418 (the “CPIUN”), the UN enjoys absolute immunity from suit unless “it has expressly waived its immunity.” Id. art. II, § 2. In addition, the International Organizations Immunities Act of 1945, 22 U.S.C. §§ 288, 288a(b) (the “IOIA”), provides that international organizations designated by the President of the United States receive the “same immunity from suit and every form of judicial process as is enjoyed by foreign governments,” § 288a(b), and the UN has been so designated. See Brzak v. United Nations, 597 F.3d 107, 112 (2d Cir. 2010) (holding that “the CPIUN unequivocally grants the United Nations absolute immunity without exception”); Van Aggelen v.