Hamdan v. Muheisen
[…] {¶ 30} "(1) In the civil action, the property owner may elect to recover moneys as described in division (A)(1)(a) or (b) of this section:

{¶ 31} "(b) Liquidated damages in whichever of the following amounts is greater:

{¶ 32} "(ii) Three times the value of the property at the time it was willfully damaged or was the subject of a theft offense, irrespective of whether the property is recovered by way of replevin or otherwise, is destroyed or otherwise damaged, is modified or otherwise altered, or is resalable at its full market price."

{¶ 33} R.C. 2307.61 is premised on R.C. 2307.60(A), which provides that any person injured by a criminal act may recover damages in a civil action. Passing bad checks is a criminal act, a theft offense, defined by R.C. 2913.11:

{¶ 34} "(B) No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored or knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop payment on the check or other negotiable instrument.

{¶ 35} "(C) For purposes of this section, a person who issues or transfers a check or other negotiable instrument is presumed to know that it will be dishonored if either of the following occurs: