Hamdan v. Muheisen
[…] {¶ 27} In their complaint, appellees alleged in their fourth cause of action that on February 10, 2006, appellants presented Hmeidan with a check for $20,100.00, as payment of a loan Hmeidan made to appellants. The complaint alleged that the check was dishonored for insufficient funds and appellants remained indebted to Hmeidan for the cash advance of $20,100.00.

{¶ 28} On December 16, 2008, appellees filed an amended demand seeking treble damages pursuant to R.C. 2307.61, which provides in pertinent part:

{¶ 29} "(A) If a property owner brings a civil action pursuant to division (A) of section 2307.60 of the Revised Code to recover damages from any person who willfully damages the owner's property or who commits a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, involving the owner's property, the property owner may recover as follows:

{¶ 30} "(1) In the civil action, the property owner may elect to recover moneys as described in division (A)(1)(a) or (b) of this section:

{¶ 31} "(b) Liquidated damages in whichever of the following amounts is greater: