Hambright v. Commonwealth, Dep't of Transp.
[…] C.S. §1613(d.3)(2). Section 1611(a) of the Vehicle Code disqualifies a "person from driving a commercial motor vehicle . . . for a period of one year for the first violation of: (1) [S]ection 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) . . ., where the person was a commercial driver at the time the violation occurred . . . ." 75 Pa. C.S. §1611(a).

Section 1547(b)(1)(i) of the Vehicle Code states:

(1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of [S]ection 3802 [of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §3802 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance), ] is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the [D]epartment shall suspend the operating privilege of the person as follows: (i) Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii), for a period of 12 months.
75 Pa. C.S. §1547(b)(1)(i).

Before this Court, the Department filed two separate appeals: No. 782 C.D. 2020 relates to the commercial driver's license (CDL) disqualification; No. 783 C.D. 2020 relates to the suspension of the operating privilege.