Hambright v. Commonwealth, Dep't of Transp.
[…] The Department argues that common pleas erred by determining that the arresting officer did not have reasonable grounds to believe that Licensee was in actual physical control of the movement of his vehicle while under the influence of alcohol and, thus, had no basis for requesting that Licensee submit to a chemical test. For the following reasons, we reverse.

Section 1613(a) of the Vehicle Code applies the implied consent requirements to commercial motor vehicle drivers. 75 Pa. C.S. §1613(a). Section 1613(d.1) of the Vehicle Code states, in relevant part:

Upon receipt of a report of test refusal, the department shall disqualify the person who is the subject of the report for the same period as if the department had received a report of the person's conviction for violating one of the offenses listed in [S]ection 1611(a) [of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1611(a)] (relating to disqualification). A person who is disqualified as a result of a report of test refusal that originated in this Commonwealth shall have the same right of appeal as provided for in cases of suspension. . . .
75 Pa. C.S. §1613(d.1). Section 1613(d.3)(2) of the Vehicle Code defines "report of test refusal," in relevant part, as "[a] notice by a police officer to the [D]epartment of a person's refusal to take a test requested pursuant to [S]ection 1547 (relating to chemical testing to determine amount of alcohol or controlled substance) where the person was a commercial driver at the time relevant to the refusal." 75 Pa. C.S. §1613(d.3)(2).