Hambright v. Commonwealth, Dep't of Transp.
[…] We need not address whether common pleas was entitled to take judicial notice of the business of the Café pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Evidence 201(b) as a matter "generally known within the trial court's territorial jurisdiction," however, because the relevant caselaw frequently involves automobiles parked in the vicinity of a bar or club. For purposes of our analysis, we will assume, arguendo, that the fact is established, so the issue is moot in light of our ultimate conclusion.

We begin with a review of the relevant law. Section 3802(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code states:

An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.
75 Pa. C.S. §3802(a)(1). Section 1547 of the Vehicle Code, commonly referred to as the Implied Consent Law, permits chemical testing of drivers under certain circumstances. 75 Pa. C.S. §1547. To sustain a suspension of a licensee's operating privilege under Section 1547 of the Vehicle Code, the Department has the burden of proving at the statutory appeal hearing that the licensee:
(1) was arrested for [DUI] by a police officer who had reasonable grounds to believe that the licensee was operating or was in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle while under [the] influence of alcohol; (2) was asked to submit to a chemical test; (3) refused to do so; and (4) was warned that refusal might result in a license suspension.
Banner v. Dep't of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 737 A.2d 1203, 1206 (Pa. 1999). The test for whether a police officer had reasonable grounds to believe that a licensee was operating or in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle while intoxicated is not very demanding, and it is not necessary for the police officer to be correct in his or her belief. Dep't of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Bird, 578 A.2d 1345, 1348 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1990).