failing to cite Grable and holding that "arising under" requires only that an interpretation of a workers' compensation laws be necessarily raised
[…] As explained in the previous order, this case satisfies the requirements of diversity jurisdiction under § 1331, thus the court has subject matter jurisdiction. When a case is removed based on diversity jurisdiction, "[d]oubts of removability" should be "resolved in favor of remanding the case to state court." Quinones v. Target Stores, No. 05-03570, 2005 WL 3157515, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 23, 2005) (citing Shamrock Oil Gas Corp. v. Sheets, 313 U.S. 100, 108-09 (1941) and Gaus v. Miles, Inc., 980 F.2d 564, 566 (9th Cir. 1992)).
Plaintiffs contend that removal is barred by 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c). The court now agrees. Specifically, § 1445(c) provides that "[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States." The question here is therefore whether plaintiffs' claim "arises under" California's workers' compensation laws.
The bar against removal in § 1445(c) is procedural, thus does not limit the court's subject matter jurisdiction and can be waived. Vasquez v.