failing to cite Grable and holding that "arising under" requires only that an interpretation of a workers' compensation laws be necessarily raised
[…] Nov. 23, 2005) (holding that § 1445(c) bars removal of a common law retaliatory discharge claim because the public policy against such termination is codified in section 132a of the state's workers' compensation laws); see also Franchise Tax Bd. of the State of Cal. v. Construction Laborers Vacation Trust for Se. Cal., 463 U.S. 1, 27-28 (1983) (explaining that, for § 1331, "arising under" includes "cases in which . . . federal law creates the cause of action . . .").
In its earlier order, this court failed to recognize the significance of the fact that in California, Labor Code section 132a codifies a claim for retaliatory discharge. In relevant part, section 132a provides:
It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment. (1) Any employer who discharges . . . any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim for compensation with his or her employer . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor and the employee's compensation shall be increased by one-half. . . . Any such employee shall also be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer.
For an employee fired for filing a workers' compensation claim, the remedy that section 132a provides is two-fold. First, the employee can file a section 132a claim and seek relief under section 132a.