Hamann v. Charter Twp. of Van Buren
[…] See, e.g., United States v. James Daniel Good Real Prop., 510 U.S. 43 (1993). For that reason, Michigan courts "strictly construe [Mich. Comp. Laws] § [333.]7523 as requiring the prompt institution of in rem forfeiture proceedings to ensure that the due process rights of the claimants are protected." In re Forfeiture of One 1983 Cadillac, 176 Mich.App. 277, 280, 439 N.W.2d 346, 348 (1989).

The plaintiffs have raised a genuine question of material fact on whether the forfeiture action reinstated by assistant prosecutor Awad violated their due-process rights. Michigan Compiled Laws § 333.7523(1)(c) requires that a prosecuting attorney or other designated official "shall promptly institute forfeiture proceedings after the expiration of the 20-day period" for claimants to object to forfeiture. "[T]he word 'shall' connotes a mandatory duty imposed by law." Lenawee Prosecutor v. One 1981 Buick 2-Door Riviera, 165 Mich.App. 762, 767, 419 N.W.2d 458, 460 (1988).