FSTCV166027615S
[…] As such he has suggested that me or my wife shall proceed legally against you and sue you for triple damages." In the court’s view, such language does not amount to an extortionate threat to pursue criminal charges, but rather a warning that continuing to unjustly retain Maria’s funds could result in a civil claim of statutory theft.
The court finds the issues raised by Carl’s special defense in favor of Maria.
STATUTORY THEFT
General Statutes § 52-564 provides: " Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." " Statutory Theft under § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119 [a] person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third party, he wrongfully takes, obtains or [withholds] such property from an owner