Haman Enters., Inc. v. Sharper Impressions Painting Co.
[…] (Appellant's Brief, 15.) {¶ 34} When a sale in Ohio is subject to tax, the tax “shall be paid by the consumer to the vendor, and each vendor shall collect from the consumer, as a trustee for the state of Ohio, the full and exact amount of the tax payable on each taxable sales.” R.C. 5739.03(A). If a consumer claims that a particular sale is tax exempt, “the consumer must provide to the vendor, and the vendor must obtain from the consumer, a certificate specifying the reason that the sale is not legally subject to the tax.” R.C. 5739.03(B)(1)(a). “If no certificate is provided or obtained within ninety days after the date on which such sale is consummated, it shall be presumed that the tax applies.” R.C. 5739.03(B)(4). See also R.C. 5739.13(A).