Haman Enters., Inc. v. Sharper Impressions Painting Co.
[…] (Appellant's brief, 23.) We disagree. Although R.C. 5739.03(B)(4) states that a sale is presumed taxable if a consumer does not produce a tax exempt certificate within 90 days, Haman claims that the failure to pay the tax was a breach of the contract. The contract states that the per piece rate does not include applicable taxes. Thus, Haman had to demonstrate that sales tax applied to these sales, which it failed to do. Moreover, R.C. 5739.03(B)(5) states that tax exemption “[c]ertificates need not be obtained nor provided where the identity of the consumer is such that the transaction is never subject to the tax imposed, or where the item of tangible personal property sold or the service provided is never subject to the tax imposed, regardless of use, or when the sale is in interstate commerce.” Thus, the mere absence of a tax exempt certificate does not render a particular sale taxable. R.C. 5739.02(B) also sets forth 53 different transactions to which “tax does not apply.” See, e.g. R.C. 5739.02(B)(10)(11) ; Gen. Mills Fun Group, Inc. v.