Hamadeh v. Spaulding
[…] Thus, a plaintiff must establish, beyond the point of speculation and conjecture, a causal connection between its losses and the accountant's actions." (KBL, LLP v Community Counseling & Mediation Servs., 2014 NY Slip Op 08581, 2014 NY App Div Lexis 8509, * 2 [1st Dept Dec. 9, 2014, quoting Herbert H. Post & Co. v Sidney Bitterman, Inc., 219 AD2d 214, 223-224 [1st Dept 1996] [internal quotation marks omitted].)

Under New York Tax Law section 605 (b) (1), "[a] resident individual means an individual: (A) who is domiciled in this state [with exceptions not here relevant], or (B) who is not domiciled in this state but maintains a permanent place of abode in this state and spends in the aggregate more than one hundred eight-three days of the taxable year in this state" (with an exception not here relevant). As Spaulding concedes, this statute provides that "an individual is taxed as a resident if he is either a statutory resident or a domiciliary of New York." (Spaulding Memo. In Opp. to Ps.' Motion at 11 [emphasis in original].)