Hamad v. Real Time Staffing Servs., LLC
[…] The court awarded a 3% impairment to the body as a whole for the second injury. The trial court concluded that those ratings equated to a 4% impairment rating to the body as a whole. The court did not find Employee to be permanently and totally disabled. Employee moved to modify or amend the judgment on October 13, 2017. This motion was denied on November 27, 2017. Employee filed a timely appeal on December 27, 2017.

Standard of Review

Appellate review of decisions in workers' compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2014) (applicable to injuries occurring prior to July 1, 2014), which provides that appellate courts must "[r]eview . . . the trial court's findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise." Reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court's factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007). When the trial court has seen and heard the witnesses, considerable deference must be afforded the trial court's factual findings.